CHARLESTOWN, Nevis, January 10 2011 - Staff members at the Caribbean Cable television yesterday confirmed that matches in the 2nd WICB hosted T-20 tournament which will commence in Antigua later today will be available to cricket fans locally.
The Cable TV officials have confirmed that matches will be available live on ESPN channel four and there is also the possibility of the matches also being available on channel sixty-two.
Unconfirmed reports are indicating that the cricket fans over in nearby St.Kitts may not be so fortunate.
The tournament commences at four pm today with Combined Campuses and Colleges taking on a confident Windwards team and then in the evening at about 8pm Guyana will take on Jamaica.
This promises to be one of the big games of the tournament.
The Leeward Islands will play their first match tomorrow Tuesday 11th at 8pm when they take on Barbados in what is expected to be another thriller. The full schedule is:
Caribbean Twenty20 Tournament 2011 Schedule
ANTIGUA – Sir Vivian Richards Cricket Grounds
Monday January 10
Combined Campuses & Colleges v Windward Islands (4pm)
Jamaica v Guyana (8pm)
Tuesday January 11
Canada v Hampshire Royals (4pm)
Leeward Islands v Barbados (8pm)
Wednesday January 12
Somerset v Guyana (4pm)
Combined Campuses & Colleges v Jamaica (8pm)
Thursday January 13
Hampshire Royals v Barbados (4pm)
Leeward Islands v Trinidad & Tobago (8pm)
Friday January 14
Windward Islands v Somerset (4pm)
Combined Campuses & Colleges v Guyana (8pm)
Saturday January 15
Leeward Islands v Hampshire Royals (4pm)
Canada v Trinidad & Tobago (8pm)
BARBADOS – Kensington Oval
Tuesday January 18
Jamaica v Somerset (4pm)
Windward Islands v Guyana (8pm)
Wednesday January 19
Trinidad & Tobago v Hampshire Royals (4pm)
Canada v Barbados (8pm)
Thursday January 20
Combined Campuses & Colleges v Somerset (4pm)
Windward Islands v Jamaica (8pm)
Friday January 21
Canada v Leeward Islands (4pm)
Trinidad & Tobago v Barbados (8pm)
Saturday January 22
Semi Final 1: Group A Winner v Group B 2nd (4pm)
Semi Final 2: Group B Winner v Group A 2nd (8pm)
Sunday January 23
3rd place payoff: Semi Final 1 loser v Semi Final 2 loser (4pm)
FINAL: Semi Final 1 Winner v Semi Final 2 Winner (8pm)